House Call Doctor – housecalldoctor.com.au

House Call Holdings (ABN 94 603 447 310) and its related and associated bodies corporate including House Call Doctor Pty Ltd (ABN27 602 934 743) (us, we, our) maintain a policy of strict confidence concerning your (you, your) personal information (Privacy Policy).

This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information by us. By accessing this site, housecalldoctor.com.au (Site) or otherwise using our after hours medical deputising services (Services) you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to information provided to us whether via our Services, the Site or any other means.

  1. Collecting personal information

The information you provide to us is collected to enhance your use of our Services, to improve the Site and to facilitate the provision of healthcare services by you. It is also collected to allow us to inform you about our services or products that may better service your healthcare or lifestyle requirements which you may be interested in.

Other personal information we collect is for the purpose of providing our Services. We will generally collect personal information directly from you. This may include your contact details and sensitive information such as health information. Health information may include information or an opinion about your health or any disability you may have, your expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to you, other personal information collected to provide or in providing a health service to you or in connection with the donation of your organs or certain genetic information.

We may also collect personal information from third parties such as your representatives, providers of health services which you book through the Site or publicly available sources of information.

If someone other than you provides us with personal information about you that we did not ask for and we determine that we could have collected this information from you had we asked for it, we will notify you as soon as practicable. However, this notice will not be provided if doing so would be a breach of an obligation of confidence. If we could not have collected this personal information, we will lawfully de-identify or destroy that personal information.

We will only collect sensitive information revealing your race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union memberships or details of health or disability if:

  • you have given express consent to us to do so and the information is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our functions or activities;
  • the use of this information is required or authorised under Australian law or a court or tribunal order; or
  • the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.
  1. Cookies

When you visit the Site the server may attach a “cookie” to your computer’s memory. A “cookie” assists us to store information on how visitors to the Site use it and the pages that may be of most interest. This information may be used to provide users of your computer with information that we think may interest them. If you choose, you could be able to configure your computer so that it disables “cookies” or does not accept them.

  1. Use and disclosure of information

We use personal information to provide our Services.

We will not disclose information that personally identifies you to any third party other than as set out in this Privacy Policy. In order to deliver our Services, we may disclose your personal information to other organisations but only in relation to providing our Services to you. This disclosure may include providing your personal information to:

  • any person you request or consent to receiving the information;
  • your treating doctor or regular general practitioner;
  • anyone we are required or authorised by law to disclose the personal information;
  • our contractors assisting us to facilitate the provision of healthcare services or other services to you; or
  • anyone included in a transfer of all or part of our assets or businesses.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Sensitive information will only be used for the purposes for which it was provided or for a purpose directly related to such purpose, unless you agree otherwise or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is required or authorised by law.

  1. Direct marketing

We may use personal information about you for the primary purpose of providing you with our Services. We may also use it for other purposes for which you might reasonably expect us to use that information. This includes sending you information about new developments, products, Services and special offers by post, telephone or any form of electronic communication. You authorise us to use any email address or other contact information you provide to us at any time for this purpose.

You agree and acknowledge that even if you opt out of receiving marketing material, we will still send you essential information that we are required to send you relating to the Services we provide.

  1. Accuracy of your information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information held by us is accurate, complete and up to date. If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

  1. Third Parties and your information

We will only collect, store, use or disseminate information that personally identifies you as set out in this Privacy Policy unless we are required by law to protect our rights or property (or those of any third party) or to avoid injury to any person.

When you use our Services your personal information will be transferred to the relevant Doctor. Each of our Doctors has to comply with the law and their agreement with us with regard to their use of your personal information. However, we are not responsible for the practices of the Doctors or their privacy policies regarding the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information.

This Site may link directly to websites operated by third parties (Linked Sites). You acknowledge that Linked Sites are not operated by us. We encourage you to always read the applicable privacy policy of any Linked Site. We are not responsible for the content or practices of the Linked Sites or their privacy policies regarding the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information.

  1. Transfer of Information Overseas

We use third party service providers who may disclose your personal information to parties in foreign countries. By providing personal information to us you consent to this disclosure.

  1. Your consent

By your use of the Site and our Services, you consent to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

  1. Storage and security

We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information in a secure environment, however, this security cannot be guaranteed. Our procedures are designed to prevent your personal information being accessed by unauthorised personnel, lost or misused. If you reasonably believe that there has been unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information please contact us (see below).

If we no longer need your personal information, unless we are required under Australian law or a court or tribunal order to retain it, we will, take reasonable steps to destroy or securely delete your personal information in accordance with our document retention policy.

  1. Variation and consent to variation

We may vary the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. You should check this Privacy Policy regularly so that you are aware of any variations made to this Privacy Policy. You will be deemed to have consented to such variations by your continued use of the Site or our services following such changes being made.

  1. Access to information we hold about you

If you request access to the personal information we hold about you, we will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time and, where reasonable and practicable, give access to the information in the manner you request. This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act. You may request this information by writing to our Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer
House Call Holdings Pty Ltd
Level 3, Toowong Tower, Suite 301A

301A/9 Sherwood Road, Toowong Qld 4066

or sending an email to us at [email protected].

We may charge a reasonable fee for providing that information.

When contacting us, you have the option to either not identify yourself or to use a pseudonym. However, this will not apply if it is impracticable for us to communicate with you that way or if we are required or authorised under Australian law (or a court or tribunal order) to only deal with individuals who have identified themselves.